Skip to the content
Time to Contain

Mate Security vs ServiceNow Security Operations: which documents approval gates?

Mate Security scores 4.87 and ServiceNow Security Operations 4.16 on the published rubric, so Mate Security leads by 0.71. The row that decides it is approval and rollback controls, where Mate Security scores 7.6 against 3.5 for ServiceNow SecOps. ServiceNow SecOps scores higher on native containment coverage. Neither publishes a time to contain.

Mate Security describes itself as an agentic security operations platform. ServiceNow Security Operations is a security incident response module inside the ServiceNow platform. They split on approval, rollback and blast radius, where the rubric reads Mate Security as partial and ServiceNow Security Operations as not documented on the pages read on 2026-11-03.

4.87to4.16Totals on the published rubric: Mate Security 11th, ServiceNow Security Operations 13th of 14. Mate Security leads by 0.71.

0.71points apart

Which row decides this pair?

The row that decides it is approval and rollback controls, where Mate Security scores 7.6 against 3.5 for ServiceNow SecOps. That row carries 15 points of 100, a difference of 0.61 on the total. Mate Security scores higher on 6 of the eight criteria and ServiceNow Security Operations on 1.

On approval, rollback and blast radius, Mate Security names three modes, Recommend only, Supervised and Auto-run, and scores each action on confidence, precision and reversibility (vendor claim), with no per-action documentation or rollback mechanics, while ServiceNow Security Operations could not be read on its product page (HTTP 403 on 2026-11-03), and docs seen in search say to keep people in the loop for AI output without naming an approval step before containment. Source: mate.security/platform · Read

8criteria

How do they score criterion by criterion?

Each criterion is scored 0 to 10 from the vendor's own pages; points are weight times score divided by 100.
CriterionWeightMate SecurityServiceNow Security OperationsGap, first minus second
Native containment coverage (0 and 7 of 25 actions)252.04.1-2.1
Published time-to-contain evidence with method154.03.5+0.5
Approval, rollback and blast-radius controls documented157.63.5+4.1
Explanation and audit trail157.05.5+1.5
Integration depth documented105.55.5level
Detection-to-response coupling85.04.0+1.0
Pricing transparency65.53.0+2.5
Deployment and data handling65.03.5+1.5
Total1004.874.160.71

Full reasons and sources for every score are on the reviews of Mate Security and ServiceNow Security Operations.

7criteria compared

What separates this pair?

For each criterion where the two scores differ, and always for approval controls and containment coverage, the reason recorded for each platform and the page it was read from, widest weighted gap first. Each score is a proposal under the published rubric bands, and a vendor's statement about itself is labelled a vendor claim.

Approval and rollback controls, 15 points: Mate Security 7.6, ServiceNow Security Operations 3.5

Mate Security. Platform page names Recommend only, Supervised ("Risky changes still ask") and Auto-run, scores each action on confidence, precision and reversibility, and returns a category to Supervised on drift vendor claim; there is no per-action doc, rollback mechanics or scope term on the pages read.Source: mate.security/platform · Read

ServiceNow Security Operations. Docs seen in search say to keep people in the loop for AI output; no approval step before containment actions was found.Source: servicenow.com/docs/r/x8~ohSTeWLioGLVI5x3Vgg/... · Read

Native containment coverage, 25 points: Mate Security 2.0, ServiceNow Security Operations 4.1

Mate Security. 0 of 25 containment actions documented as native or partner (0 percent) across 0 of 5 domains. Score is 2.0 plus 7.5 times the share, capped at 9.5.Source: the containment coverage scorecard · Read 2026-11-04

ServiceNow Security Operations. 7 of 25 containment actions documented as native or partner (28 percent) across 2 of 5 domains. Score is 2.0 plus 7.5 times the share, capped at 9.5.Source: the containment coverage scorecard · Read 2026-11-04

The explanation and audit trail, 15 points: Mate Security 7.0, ServiceNow Security Operations 5.5

Mate Security. Platform page says verdicts come with "the evidence trail your team can audit and tune", Decision Traces record why an analyst decided, and facts carry source, confidence and freshness vendor claim; log format, export and retention are not described.Source: mate.security/platform · Read Source: mate.security · Read

ServiceNow Security Operations. Docs seen in search say closure notes are drafted from the containment and remediation activities recorded on the incident; no audit record contents were read.Source: servicenow.com/docs/r/x8~ohSTeWLioGLVI5x3Vgg/... · Read

Pricing transparency, 6 points: Mate Security 5.5, ServiceNow Security Operations 3.0

Mate Security. No pricing page on mate.security. The AWS Marketplace listing shows a Mate Enterprise Tier at USD 150,000 per 12-month contract, with the usage unit not defined and private offers available.Source: aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-wb5u4x... · Read Source: mate.security · Read

ServiceNow Security Operations. No price found; product page unreachable.Source: servicenow.com/products/security-operations.html · Read

Deployment and data handling, 6 points: Mate Security 5.0, ServiceNow Security Operations 3.5

Mate Security. Pages show HIPAA, SOC 2 and ISO badges and a Trust Center link vendor claim; deployment model, data residency and retention are not described.Source: mate.security/platform · Read

ServiceNow Security Operations. Not confirmed; the product page could not be read.Source: servicenow.com/products/security-operations.html · Read

Detection-to-response coupling, 8 points: Mate Security 5.0, ServiceNow Security Operations 4.0

Mate Security. Pages say Mate starts in shadow mode on real alerts; which detection sources it takes directly, and whether a SIEM is needed, is not stated.Source: mate.security/platform · Read

ServiceNow Security Operations. Not verified; the product page was unreachable.Source: servicenow.com/products/security-operations.html · Read

Time-to-contain evidence, 15 points: Mate Security 4.0, ServiceNow Security Operations 3.5

Mate Security. No containment time published; the FAQ says simple cases resolve "in seconds, complex ones in minutes" vendor claim with no method, and the 97 percent false-positive auto-closure figure has no denominator or period.Source: mate.security · Read

ServiceNow Security Operations. No time-to-contain figure found; the product page could not be opened (HTTP 403).Source: servicenow.com/products/security-operations.html · Read

0 : 7actions of 25

How many containment actions does each document?

DomainMate SecurityServiceNow Security Operations
EDR0 of 60 of 6
Identity0 of 55 of 5
Email0 of 50 of 5
Cloud0 of 52 of 5
Network0 of 40 of 4
All five0 of 257 of 25

Neither publishes a time to contain. A cell counts only when the vendor's own documentation shows the action against a named target; the scorecard links every counted cell to that page.

5buyer types

Which fits each buyer type?

regulated financial
Mate Security has the stronger published case on approval and audit: it names three autonomy modes and Decision Traces, both vendor claims without export detail. ServiceNow Security Operations could not be confirmed on its product page and is known only from documentation excerpts.
lean team
Mate Security is easier to size up before a call: it publishes no price and says it starts in shadow mode on real alerts. ServiceNow Security Operations publishes no price and offers a contact form and a demo.
MSSP
Only Mate Security states anything for MSSPs: it quotes Water-IT, an MSSP, on serving any stack from one platform (vendor claim). ServiceNow Security Operations states no MSSP terms on the pages read.
Microsoft estate
Only Mate Security says anything specific: it names Microsoft Defender among its tool examples, without a connector list. ServiceNow Security Operations states no Microsoft-specific detail on the pages read.
CrowdStrike estate
Only Mate Security says anything specific: it names CrowdStrike among its tool examples and was selected for the 2026 CrowdStrike, AWS and NVIDIA startup accelerator (announced 2026-01-05). ServiceNow Security Operations states no CrowdStrike-specific detail on the pages read.

When should you pick each?

Pick Mate Security when approval controls must be readable in the docs, because it names three modes, Recommend only, Supervised and Auto-run, and scores each action on confidence, precision and reversibility (vendor claim), with no per-action documentation or rollback mechanics.

Pick ServiceNow Security Operations when connector count and breadth matter most, because it points to Security Support Orchestration apps as the route to third-party containment, with no count read.

Read dates are on each source line. See also Mate Security alternatives and ServiceNow Security Operations alternatives, or the buyer-type rankings.

3questions

Questions about this pair

Which scores higher, Mate Security or ServiceNow Security Operations?
Mate Security, 4.87 to 4.16 on the published rubric. ServiceNow Security Operations scores higher on 1 of the eight criteria, and Mate Security on 6.
Which documents more containment actions, Mate Security or ServiceNow Security Operations?
ServiceNow Security Operations, with 7 of 25 as native or partner on the pages read, against 0 for Mate Security. The scorecard links every counted cell to the vendor page it was read from.
Do Mate Security and ServiceNow Security Operations publish a time to contain?
Neither publishes a time to contain. A grade C figure has no published sample or method, so it is not comparable with a number measured another way.